CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 B89342

Mr. Charles A. McCue
McCue & Associates
100 W. Rincon Avenue, Suite 106
Campbell, California 95008

RE: The tariff classification of an Alpaca bedspread from Peru

Dear Mr. McCue,

In your letter dated August 18, 1997, received in our office on September 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nova-tronix.

The article in question by description and a furnished photograph is an alpaca bedspread stated to made up from alpaca furskins which have been tanned, cut into individual pieces, sewn together to form the article and backed with linen or cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for the alpaca bedspread will be 4303.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskins: Other". The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. This item is entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) if all applicable regulations are complied with.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division